15TH ANNUAL SAFTAS CELEBRATED WITH A VIRTUAL CEREMONY


Hosted by one of South Africa’s seasoned TV darlings Dineo Langa, local funny man Mpho Popps & the dashing and talented Graeme Richards, the SAFTAs, themed “Still Shining”, were a spectacularly executed, socially distanced show, following a challenging year experienced by the industry.


Celebrating a successful run, MultiChoice shone the brightest, with the highest number of total wins at this year’s virtual celebration of the stars. Known for contributing largely to the growth of SA’s local content, MultiChoice leads with a total of 47 awards won for both nights, boasting wins in various categories such as “Best Film” for kykNET’s Griekwastad, “Best Telenovela” for M-Net’s first telenovela Legacy and “Best Structured Soapie Reality Show” for Life with Kelly Khumalo, which viewers enjoy on the broadcast giant’s streaming platform Showmax, to name a few.


To mark its inaugural broadcast of the SAFTAs, DStv gifted each winner with its newest decoder, the DStv Explora Ultra. The Explora Ultra is for entertainment fans who enjoy the best local and international content; viewers can explore award-winning shows from DStv, and access streaming services such as Showmax, Amazon Prime Video, and YouTube, or add Netflix to their bill conveniently from a single device.


This year, the SAFTAs made its debut on the newly rebranded S3. And what a great way to celebrate than with “Hectic on 3’s” Entle Bizana winning the public vote category for Best TV Presenter for the second year in a row.


Sponsored by the Gauteng Film Commission (GFC), a long-standing partner of the SAFTAs, the Best Soapie & the Best Telenovela winners, eTV’s Rhythm City & M-Net’s Legacy received special congratulations from the Gauteng government on their formidable run, on SA television screens.


Having bagged a total of 19 awards following an astounding 45 nominations, Netflix’s debut at the SAFTAs is one for the books. Amongst those winners are Netflix Originals “How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding” & Feature Film “Riding with Sugar” as well as 2021 Oscars winner “My Octopus Teacher”. The new & popular category which attracted the highest number of submissions this year, the Best Online Content golden horn was awarded to social media favourite “Noko Mashaba”.


FULL LIST OF WINNERS:


Best Short Film

Address Unknown (Green Leaf Films Pty) Ltd)

Best Student Film

Fowl Goblin from The Animation School

TV SOAP/TELENOVELA

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

Gomora Season 1 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Thabang Moleya, Nthabiseng Mokoena,Nozipho Nkelemba & Lefuno Nekhabambe


Best Achievement in Directing - TV Soap

Binnelanders (kykNET)

Practitioner: Danie Joubert, Roché Knoesen, Riaan Meij, Charl van Biljon, Gerrit Schoonhoven & Jaco Vermeulen


Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

The River (1Magic)

Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Scandal! (E.tv)

Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Grace Mahlaba, Daryn Katz, Kelly Robinson, Mark Wilson, Nontlantla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler, Stephen Simm, Tereska Muishond, Themba Mahlangu, Myolisi Sikupela & Thomas Hall


Best Achievement in Original Music/Score –Telenovela

The River (1Magic)

Practitioners: Brendan Jury


Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

The River (1Magic)

Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Edgar Sibaya, Sphiwe Nhlumayo & Ula Oelsen


Best Achievement in Sound - TV Soap/Telenovela

The River (1Magic)

Practitioner: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Mabuya


Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Trevor Brown


Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap/Telenovela

Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Zandile Mncwango


Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling- TV Soap/Telenovela

Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Jenny Sprawson


Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Soap/Telenovela

Legacy (MNet)

Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz


Best Actress - Telenovela

Sindi Dlathu, The River (1Magic)

Character: Lindiwe


Best Actor - Telenovela

Menzi Ngubane, Isibaya (Mzansi Magic)

Character: Judas Nqwenya


Best Supporting Actress - Telenovela

Michelle Botes, Legacy (MNet)

Character: Angelique Price


Best Supporting Actor - Telenovela

Meshack Mavuso Magabane, The River (1Magic)

Character: Nsizwa


Best Actress - TV Soap

Petronella Tshuma, Rhythm City (E.tv)

Character: Pearl Genaro


Best Actor-TV Soap

Clint Brink, Binnelanders (kykNET)

Character: Steve Abrahams


Best Supporting Actress - TV Soap

Masasa Mbangeni, Scandal (E.tv)

Character: Thembeka Shezi Nyathi


Best Supporting Actor - TV Soap

Mothusi Magano, Skeem Saam (SABC 1)

Character: Tumishang


Best TV Soap

Rhythm City (E.tv)

Production House: Quizzical Pictures


Best Telenovela

Legacy (MNet)

Production House: Tshedza Pictures

TV DRAMA


Best Achievement in Directing - TV Drama

Tydelik Terminaal (kykNET)

Practitioners: Etienne Fourie & Elanie Rupping

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV Drama

Housekeepers Season 2 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Portia Gumede, Duduzile Mabaso, Lufuno Nemungadi & Lidudumalingani


Best Achievement in Editing - TV Drama

Still Breathing (MNet)

Practitioners: Miriam Arndt & Alistair Thomas


Best Achievement in Sound - TV Drama

Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team


Best Achievement in Original Music/Score-TV Drama

Lockdown Season 5 (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioners: Kurt Slabbert, Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane


Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Drama

Agent (Netflix)

Practitioner: Carlu Portwig


Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Drama

Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioners: Lehasa Molloyi

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Drama

Trackers (Mzansi Magic)

Practitioner: Babalwa Mtshiselwa

Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Drama

Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Practitioner: Zenn van Zyl

Best Actress - TV Drama

Kate Liquorish, Still Breathing (MNet)

Character: Abi


Best Actor - TV Drama

Brandon Auret, Still Breathing (MNet)

Character: Danny


Best Supporting Actress - TV Drama

June van Merch, Sara se Geheim Season 3 (kykNET)

Character: Sara


Best Supporting Actor - TV Drama

James Ngcobo, Queen Sono Season 1 (Netflix)

Production: President Malunga


Best TV Drama

Blood and Water Season 1 (Netflix)

Production House: Gambit Films

TV COMEDY

Best Achievement in Directing -TV Comedy

The Riviera (SABC 2)

Practitioners: Lucilla Blankenberg & Lederle Bosch


Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Black Tax (BET Africa)

Practitioners: Byron Abrahams, Lwazi Mvusi, Joshua Rous & Meren Redd y

Best Achievement in Editing - TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Tessa Verfuss, Gugulethu Sibandze & Melanie Jankes


Best Achievement in Sound - TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Janno Muller, Thapelo Makhubo, Jeanre Greyling & Jonty Everton


Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Martha Sibanyoni, Thabiso Senne & Savannah Geldenhuys


Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Sheli Masondo

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioners: Babalwa Mtshiselwa


Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Practitioner: Lance Gewer


Best Actress-TV Comedy

Busisiwe Lurayi, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Tumi


Best Actor -TV Comedy

James Borthwick, Hotel (kykNET)

Character: Ferdie


Best Supporting Actress - TV Comedy

Martelize Kolver, Hotel (kykNET)

Character: Brenda


Best Supporting Actor -TV Comedy

Desmond Dube, How to Ruin Christmas: The Wedding (Netflix)

Character: Shadrack


Best TV Comedy

The Riviera (SABC 2)

Production House: Community Media Trust

Documentary Feature


Best Achievement in Directing - Documentary

How to Steal a Country

Practitioners: Rehad Desai & Mark Kaplan


Best Achievement in Cinematography - Documentary

Chasing the Sun

Practitioner: Devin Carter

Best Achievement in Editing - Documentary

How to Steal a Country

Practitioner: Megan Gill

Best Achievement in Sound - Documentary Feature

Documentary Feature - How to Steal a Country

Practitioner: Charlotte Buys


Best Documentary Feature

How to Steal a Country

Production House: Uhuru Productions


Best Documentary Short

Lindela Under Lockdown

Production House: Passion Seed Communications

Best Made for TV Documentary

Chasing the Sun

Production House: SuperSport, SA Rugby and T+W


Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

My Octopus Teacher

Production House: Sea Change Project

Best Children’s Programme

Takalani Sesame Season 11 (SABC 2)

Production House: Ochre Media and Pulp Films

Best Competition Reality Show

Celebrity Mystery Box (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Brightfire Pictures

Best Structured or Docu-reality Show

Pale Ya Koša (SABC 2)

Production House: Full Circle Productions

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show

Life with Kelly Khumalo (Showmax)

Production House: Barleader TV

Best International Format Show

Hoor my, sien my, soen my (kykNET)

Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Educational Programme

Made In SA Season 6 (S3)

Production House: Ochre Media


Best Factual Programme

The Devi Show (Etv)

Production House: Etv

Best Current Affairs Programme

CARTE BLANCHE: Women’s Month Special (Mnet)

Production House: Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Republiek van Zoid Afrika (kykNET)

Production House: Brainwave Productions

Best Youth Programme

Africa’s biggest Brags (MTV Base)

Production House:VIS

Best Entertainment Programme

Maak My Famous – Showcase (kykNET)

Production House: All Star Entertainment

Best Lifestyle Programme

Come Again (SABC 1)

Production House: Tshedza Media

Best Made for TV Movie

Loving Thokoza (Mzansi Magic)

Production House: Black Brain Pictures


Best Online Content

The Adventures of Noko Mashaba - Lockdown Shandis (YouTube)

Production House: Rams Comics

Best Achievement in Directing - Feature Film

Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature Film

Toorbos (kykNet)

Practitioner: René van Rooyen


Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature Film

Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Rory O'Grady


Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature Film

Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioners: Sound & Motion Studios Sound Team


Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - Feature Film

Toorbos (kykNET)

Practitioner: Andries Smit

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Griekwastad (kykNET)

Practitioner: Lucian Barnard

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Kate van der Merwe

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Practitioner: Annie Seegers

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling - Feature Film

Triggered (Amazon Prime, Vudu, iTunes, Google Play)

Practitioners: Menio Kalymnios, Stella Kalymnios, & Hannes Oosthuizen

Best Actress - Feature Film

Tinarie Van Wyk Loots, Gat In Die Muur (Hole In The Wall) (Netflix)

Character Name: Ava


Best Actor – Feature Film

Tshamano Sebe, 8 – (Netflix)

Character Name: Lazarus

Best Supporting Actress - Feature Film

Tarryn Wyngaard, Stam (DSTV Box office)

Character Name: Samiah

Best Supporting Actor - Feature Film

Hakeem Kae Kazim, Riding with Sugar (Netflix)

Character Name: Mambo

Best Feature Film

Griekwastad,

SCENE23 (kykNET)


Best TV Presenter (Public Vote Category)

Entle Bizana, Hectic on 3 (SABC 3)

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela (Public Vote Category)

Gomora, Seriti Films (Mzansi Magic)

Recent Posts